Programme April 2019 -April 2020

Programme April 2019 -April 2020

Details of our incredibly varied programme of meetings from April 2019 to April 2020

Watch out for regular features in the Midsomer Norton Press and also occasionally in the Mendip Times
We also exhibit annually both at the Midsomer Norton fayre in July and at a Club Exhibition annually in October

If you are not a member but are tempted to join, why not come along and meet us for a taster evening? Just turn up and introduce yourself!
Programme April 2019 to April 2020


Thursday 4th April Geoff Noad takes the stage !!!Hand In Competition #3 Letter M Prints !!!

Thursday 11th April Judgng DPI abstracts- Geoff Wood

Thursday 18th April Letter M Print Judging Beryl Heaton ARPS, EFIAP, CPAGB

Thursday 25th April Duncan Armour and Deborah Collings "In the footsteps of Shackleton" (Visiting speaker)

Thursday May 2nd Show Your own Hand in Open DPI

Thursday May 9th Janice and Jenny host the evening

Thursday May 16th Judging of Open DPI by John Scaife

Thursday May 23rd Wildlife of the Falklands Jeremy Richards (Visiting speaker)

Thursday May 31st "Shooting People and Other Stuff" Mike Martin (Visiting speaker)

Thursday June 6th Visit out to Glastonbury led by Jane Richardson

Thursday June 13th Visit to Downside Abbey led by Graham Nicholls £5

Thursday June 20th Visit to Weston Lock and New Build, Bath led by Suzanne Ladd

Thursday June 27th Visit to Saltford Brass Mill led by Nick Turner


Thursday in July & August - no meetings


Thursday September 5th Hand in Open Prints. Visiting lecturer David Burnett on Berlin (Visiting speaker)

Thursday September 12th Show Your pictures taken on Visits out and the summer break

Thursday September 19th Open Print Judging by Mike Dales ARPS, CPAGB

Thursday September 26th WCPF Travelling print Portfolio

Thursday October 3rd Hand in "Close up" DPI Jill Toman "Morocco"

Thursday October 10th Studio Evening with Marcus Cannon

Thursday October 17th DPI competition "Close Up" Judge Cynthia Jory

Thursday October 24th An evening with Pamela Bruce-Lockhart

Thursday October 31st Pam Jones "Ladakh" (Visiting speaker)


Thursday November 7th Hand in Open Prints 2019 DIPIC

Thursday November 14th An evening with Bill Collett

Thursday November 21st Open Print Competition Judge Keith Spicer

Thursday November 28th Jane Tearle " A Dip Into My Archive" (Visiting speaker)

Thursday December 5th An evening with Jane Lewis

Thursday December 12th Josh Harris "Wildlife Photography" (Visiting speaker)

Thursday December 19th Chairman's Evening


No meeting 26th December or 2nd January

HAPPY CHRISTMAS AND NEW YEAR!


Thursday January 9th Hand in Picture of the Year Show shots from Studio and Practical Evenings

Thursday January 16th An evening with Suzanne Ladd

Thursday January 23rd An evening with Diana Walker

Thursday January 30th Richard Price "Iceland" (Visiting speaker)

Thursday February 6th Hand in DPI "Food Chain" Annual Dinner and Presentation Evening POY 2019

Thursday February 13th Andrew Marker "This Beautiful World" (Visiting speaker)

Thursday February 20th Judging DPI "The FOOD Chain" by Peter Weaver

Thursday February 27th AV Group presentation

Thursday March 5th Annual General Meeting hand in "Letter N" Prints

Thursday March 12th Duncan and Deborah Armour "Scotland, Spitzbergen and Alaska" (Visiting speaker)

Thursday March 19th Judging "Letter N" Prints Simon Caplan LRPS

Thursday March 26th Final selection for Tri Battle

Thursday April 2nd An evening with Geoff Noad Hand in "Sporting Life" DPI Competition

Thursday April 9th "An evening of prints" with Peter Brisley (Visiting speaker)

Thursday April 16th Judging DPI "Sporting Life " by Steve Hallam

Thursday April 23rd An evening with Ivy Goatcher

Thursday April 30th T B A





Wednesday May 13th Annual Tri Battle with Frome clubs. (at Selwood)